Skip to content

Results

HIT-ASR is compared with the best single expert, a random choice, two transcript-fusion methods that run every expert, and two pooled routers, on four English corpora, each with its own trio of experts. Every number on this page is generated from the paper's tables.

Setup

Each corpus is split once: a random quarter is held out for the hyperparameter search, where every model gets the same budget of ten random draws. On the remaining clips, every model is trained and tested on the same five repetitions of two-fold cross-validation (5×2), and the tables give the mean and standard deviation over the ten test folds.

The systems compared:

  • Best single expert: the expert with the lowest WER on the training half, used for every clip.
  • Random: an expert drawn uniformly for every clip.
  • ROVER (confidence-weighted) and CN-MBR: transcript-level fusion of all three experts' outputs, which needs every expert to decode every clip.
  • MLP-pool: a neural router on the experts' encoder states averaged over time, trained with all three terms of HIT-ASR's objective and the same search budget, three seeds averaged as well.
  • ADASTT: gradient-boosted trees on the same pooled states, trained with cross-entropy.
  • Oracle: an expert with the fewest errors on each clip, the upper bound for picking one expert.
AMI-SDMEarnings-22People's SpeechAfriSpeech-200
Total clips41,64112,08814,2999,544
Hours29.725.928.227.4
Mean clip length (s)2.67.77.110.3
Reference words315,864217,118286,169156,221
Hyperparameter hold-out10,4103,0223,5752,386
Evaluation rows (5×2)31,2319,06610,7247,158
Train size (per fold)15,6154,5335,3623,579
Test size (per fold)15,6164,5335,3623,579
ExpertCheckpointdHzCorpora
Cohere-TranscribeCohereLabs/cohere-transcribe-03-2026128012.5AMI-SDM, Earnings-22, AfriSpeech-200
Granite-Speech-4.1-2bibm-granite/granite-speech-4.1-2b102450.0AMI-SDM, People's Speech
Parakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3nvidia/parakeet-tdt-0.6b-v3102412.5AMI-SDM, Earnings-22, People's Speech
Kyutai-STT-2.6bkyutai/stt-2.6b-en-trfs51218.8Earnings-22
Parakeet-CTC-1.1bnvidia/parakeet-ctc-1.1b102412.5People's Speech
Qwen3-ASR-1.7BQwen/Qwen3-ASR-1.7B-hf102413.0AfriSpeech-200
Voxtral-Mini-3Bmistralai/Voxtral-Mini-3B-2507128050.0AfriSpeech-200

d is the width of the expert's encoder states and Hz their frame rate.

Main results

HIT-ASR has a lower WER than every baseline on every corpus and closes 18.2 to 34.1 % of the oracle gap. Under a paired significance test on the same folds, its WER is significantly lower (p < 0.05) than that of the best single expert, of MLP-pool and of both transcript-fusion baselines on all four corpora.

HIT-ASRMLP-poolADASTT0 %25 %50 %75 %100 %best single expertper-clip oracleAMI-SDMADASTT: 2.9 % of the gap closed (WER 18.23 %)MLP-pool: 14.5 % of the gap closed (WER 17.44 %)HIT-ASR: 18.2 % of the gap closed (WER 17.19 %)18.2 %WER 18.42WER 11.68Earnings-22ADASTT: −0.6 % of the gap closed (WER 12.82 %)MLP-pool: 17.4 % of the gap closed (WER 12.14 %)HIT-ASR: 21.4 % of the gap closed (WER 11.98 %)21.4 %WER 12.79WER 9.00People's SpeechADASTT: 13.1 % of the gap closed (WER 16.78 %)MLP-pool: 23.6 % of the gap closed (WER 16.29 %)HIT-ASR: 34.0 % of the gap closed (WER 15.80 %)34.0 %WER 17.39WER 12.74AfriSpeech-200ADASTT: 11.8 % of the gap closed (WER 24.84 %)MLP-pool: 24.8 % of the gap closed (WER 23.71 %)HIT-ASR: 34.1 % of the gap closed (WER 22.93 %)34.1 %WER 25.82WER 17.51
HIT-ASRMLP-poolADASTT0 %25 %50 %75 %100 %best single expertper-clip oracleAMI-SDMADASTT: 2.9 % of the gap closed (WER 18.23 %)MLP-pool: 14.5 % of the gap closed (WER 17.44 %)HIT-ASR: 18.2 % of the gap closed (WER 17.19 %)18.2 %WER 18.42WER 11.68Earnings-22ADASTT: −0.6 % of the gap closed (WER 12.82 %)MLP-pool: 17.4 % of the gap closed (WER 12.14 %)HIT-ASR: 21.4 % of the gap closed (WER 11.98 %)21.4 %WER 12.79WER 9.00People's SpeechADASTT: 13.1 % of the gap closed (WER 16.78 %)MLP-pool: 23.6 % of the gap closed (WER 16.29 %)HIT-ASR: 34.0 % of the gap closed (WER 15.80 %)34.0 %WER 17.39WER 12.74AfriSpeech-200ADASTT: 11.8 % of the gap closed (WER 24.84 %)MLP-pool: 24.8 % of the gap closed (WER 23.71 %)HIT-ASR: 34.1 % of the gap closed (WER 22.93 %)34.1 %WER 25.82WER 17.51
How much of the gap between the best single expert (left end) and the per-clip oracle (right end) each router closes on the test folds; the ends give the two WERs in %.
SystemAMI-SDMEarnings-22People's SpeechAfriSpeech-200
Best single expert18.42 ± 0.2212.79 ± 0.2417.39 ± 0.2625.82 ± 1.03
Random21.42 ± 0.4813.51 ± 0.3218.32 ± 0.8925.69 ± 0.94
ROVER (confidence-weighted)20.03 ± 0.3713.60 ± 0.3618.15 ± 0.2331.17 ± 1.27
CN-MBR23.99 ± 0.4414.06 ± 0.4019.12 ± 1.1731.71 ± 1.36
MLP-pool17.44 ± 0.2112.14 ± 0.3616.29 ± 0.3223.71 ± 0.79
ADASTT18.23 ± 0.2212.82 ± 0.3316.78 ± 0.2324.84 ± 1.36
HIT-ASR17.19 ± 0.3011.98 ± 0.2715.80 ± 0.1922.93 ± 0.59
Oracle11.68 ± 0.139.00 ± 0.1812.74 ± 0.1317.51 ± 0.38
Oracle (1-word tolerance)13.67 ± 0.159.90 ± 0.1813.54 ± 0.1318.54 ± 0.36
Oracle (2-word tolerance)15.15 ± 0.1510.78 ± 0.2014.31 ± 0.1320.21 ± 0.38

Test WER in %, mean ± standard deviation over the ten folds; the lowest of each corpus in bold. The tolerant oracles keep the best single expert unless another expert saves more than one or two words.

The share of the oracle gap each system closes, and how often it picks a best expert:

AMI-SDMEarnings-22People's SpeechAfriSpeech-200
SystemGCAccGCAccGCAccGCAcc
Best single expert0.073.60.068.00.067.30.054.3
Random−44.568.8−19.064.2−19.759.41.153.2
ROVER (confidence-weighted)−23.8—−21.3—−16.5—−65.1—
CN-MBR−82.7—−33.3—−36.7—−71.6—
MLP-pool14.578.417.473.123.670.524.862.9
ADASTT2.974.9−0.668.913.169.211.861.6
HIT-ASR18.279.721.473.234.071.634.163.4
Oracle100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Oracle (1-word tolerance)70.484.876.283.882.883.987.583.1
Oracle (2-word tolerance)48.579.252.975.866.076.167.069.3

GC: the share of the gap between the best single expert and the per-clip oracle that a system closes. Acc: the share of clips on which it picks a best expert. Both in %; the fusion methods write a new transcript and have no Acc.

Significance

HIT-ASR against every other system on the same folds:

AMI-SDMEarnings-22People's SpeechAfriSpeech-200
HIT-ASR againstΔWERpΔWERpΔWERpΔWERp
Best single expert+1.230.008+0.810.003+1.580.001+2.890.047
Random+4.23<0.001+1.530.004+2.520.067+2.760.012
ROVER (confidence-weighted)+2.83<0.001+1.62<0.001+2.35<0.001+8.230.002
CN-MBR+6.80<0.001+2.070.003+3.320.036+8.780.002
MLP-pool+0.250.034+0.150.040+0.490.033+0.780.045
ADASTT+1.030.010+0.830.016+0.980.008+1.910.154

ΔWER is the system's WER minus HIT-ASR's, in WER points (positive: HIT-ASR is better); p is the paired significance test on the same ten folds.

Synthetic regime switch

A controlled check of the central design choice. Each synthetic clip switches from one acoustic regime to another at a random point, and which expert is best depends on both regimes and their order, so averaging the frames over time removes the information the choice needs. HIT-ASR runs here with its full design: shared Stage 1, cross-attention bridge and a Stage 2 transformer, trained on expected WER plus soft cross-entropy.

At every pool size HIT-ASR picks a best expert for every test clip (selection accuracy 100.0 %), so its WER equals the oracle's. MLP-pool, which sees the same frames averaged over time, closes 29.0 to 37.9 % of the gap.

condition A, then Bthe clip's frames averaged over timecondition B, then Athe clip's frames averaged over time=frames, in ordertime averageselection accuracy0 %25 %50 %75 %100 %3510experts in the pool (K)Random, K = 3: selection accuracy 33.3 ± 0.0 %, WER 24.92 ± 0.20 %Random, K = 5: selection accuracy 20.0 ± 0.0 %, WER 29.00 ± 0.12 %Random, K = 10: selection accuracy 10.0 ± 0.0 %, WER 32.04 ± 0.10 %randomBest single expert, K = 3: selection accuracy 42.3 ± 1.3 %, WER 22.24 ± 0.41 %Best single expert, K = 5: selection accuracy 34.0 ± 1.4 %, WER 25.06 ± 1.15 %Best single expert, K = 10: selection accuracy 18.4 ± 0.6 %, WER 29.10 ± 0.25 %best single expertMLP-pool, K = 3: selection accuracy 58.1 ± 1.3 %, WER 17.10 ± 0.79 %MLP-pool, K = 5: selection accuracy 51.3 ± 0.7 %, WER 19.14 ± 0.42 %MLP-pool, K = 10: selection accuracy 50.4 ± 1.3 %, WER 19.76 ± 0.48 %MLP-poolHIT-ASR, K = 3: selection accuracy 100.0 ± 0.0 %, WER 4.49 ± 0.27 %HIT-ASR, K = 5: selection accuracy 100.0 ± 0.0 %, WER 4.86 ± 0.43 %HIT-ASR, K = 10: selection accuracy 100.0 ± 0.0 %, WER 4.49 ± 0.33 %HIT-ASR = oracle
condition A, then Bthe clip's frames averaged over timecondition B, then Athe clip's frames averaged over time=frames, in ordertime averageselection accuracy0 %25 %50 %75 %100 %3510experts in the pool (K)Random, K = 3: selection accuracy 33.3 ± 0.0 %, WER 24.92 ± 0.20 %Random, K = 5: selection accuracy 20.0 ± 0.0 %, WER 29.00 ± 0.12 %Random, K = 10: selection accuracy 10.0 ± 0.0 %, WER 32.04 ± 0.10 %randomBest single expert, K = 3: selection accuracy 42.3 ± 1.3 %, WER 22.24 ± 0.41 %Best single expert, K = 5: selection accuracy 34.0 ± 1.4 %, WER 25.06 ± 1.15 %Best single expert, K = 10: selection accuracy 18.4 ± 0.6 %, WER 29.10 ± 0.25 %best single expertMLP-pool, K = 3: selection accuracy 58.1 ± 1.3 %, WER 17.10 ± 0.79 %MLP-pool, K = 5: selection accuracy 51.3 ± 0.7 %, WER 19.14 ± 0.42 %MLP-pool, K = 10: selection accuracy 50.4 ± 1.3 %, WER 19.76 ± 0.48 %MLP-poolHIT-ASR, K = 3: selection accuracy 100.0 ± 0.0 %, WER 4.49 ± 0.27 %HIT-ASR, K = 5: selection accuracy 100.0 ± 0.0 %, WER 4.86 ± 0.43 %HIT-ASR, K = 10: selection accuracy 100.0 ± 0.0 %, WER 4.49 ± 0.33 %HIT-ASR = oracle
Synthetic regime switch: the share of test clips on which each method picks a best expert, as the pool grows. HIT-ASR's line is also the oracle's.
KMethodWERAccGC
3Random24.92 ± 0.2033.3 ± 0.0−15.1
3Best single expert22.24 ± 0.4142.3 ± 1.30.0
3MLP-pool17.10 ± 0.7958.1 ± 1.329.0
3HIT-ASR4.49 ± 0.27100.0 ± 0.0100.0
3Oracle4.49 ± 0.27100.0 ± 0.0100.0
5Random29.00 ± 0.1220.0 ± 0.0−19.7
5Best single expert25.06 ± 1.1534.0 ± 1.40.0
5MLP-pool19.14 ± 0.4251.3 ± 0.729.2
5HIT-ASR4.86 ± 0.43100.0 ± 0.0100.0
5Oracle4.86 ± 0.43100.0 ± 0.0100.0
10Random32.04 ± 0.1010.0 ± 0.0−11.9
10Best single expert29.10 ± 0.2518.4 ± 0.60.0
10MLP-pool19.76 ± 0.4850.4 ± 1.337.9
10HIT-ASR4.49 ± 0.33100.0 ± 0.0100.0
10Oracle4.49 ± 0.33100.0 ± 0.0100.0

WER and selection accuracy (%) as mean ± sd over the seeds; GC in %.

Routing behaviour

Which expert each router picks, and how often the pick is a best one.

HIT-ASR has the highest selection accuracy of the three routers on every corpus. ADASTT sends 87.0 to 96.1 % of the clips to one expert; HIT-ASR uses all three experts of each trio.

HIT-ASRMLP-poolADASTTOracle0 %25 %50 %75 %100 %AMI-SDMselection accuracy: HIT-ASR 79.7 %, MLP-pool 78.4 %, ADASTT 74.9 %Cohere-TranscribeADASTT: 96.1 % of the clips to Cohere-TranscribeMLP-pool: 74.8 % of the clips to Cohere-TranscribeHIT-ASR: 39.7 % of the clips to Cohere-TranscribeOracle: 73.6 % of the clips to Cohere-TranscribeGranite-Speech-4.1-2bADASTT: 3.8 % of the clips to Granite-Speech-4.1-2bMLP-pool: 21.0 % of the clips to Granite-Speech-4.1-2bHIT-ASR: 54.1 % of the clips to Granite-Speech-4.1-2bOracle: 20.8 % of the clips to Granite-Speech-4.1-2bParakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3ADASTT: 0.1 % of the clips to Parakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3MLP-pool: 4.3 % of the clips to Parakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3HIT-ASR: 6.2 % of the clips to Parakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3Oracle: 5.6 % of the clips to Parakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3Earnings-22selection accuracy: HIT-ASR 73.2 %, MLP-pool 73.1 %, ADASTT 68.9 %Cohere-TranscribeADASTT: 89.8 % of the clips to Cohere-TranscribeMLP-pool: 66.7 % of the clips to Cohere-TranscribeHIT-ASR: 73.5 % of the clips to Cohere-TranscribeOracle: 64.1 % of the clips to Cohere-TranscribeKyutai-STT-2.6bADASTT: 2.6 % of the clips to Kyutai-STT-2.6bMLP-pool: 18.2 % of the clips to Kyutai-STT-2.6bHIT-ASR: 12.0 % of the clips to Kyutai-STT-2.6bOracle: 20.9 % of the clips to Kyutai-STT-2.6bParakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3ADASTT: 7.6 % of the clips to Parakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3MLP-pool: 15.1 % of the clips to Parakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3HIT-ASR: 14.6 % of the clips to Parakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3Oracle: 15.0 % of the clips to Parakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3People's Speechselection accuracy: HIT-ASR 71.6 %, MLP-pool 70.5 %, ADASTT 69.2 %Granite-Speech-4.1-2bADASTT: 91.7 % of the clips to Granite-Speech-4.1-2bMLP-pool: 69.8 % of the clips to Granite-Speech-4.1-2bHIT-ASR: 45.5 % of the clips to Granite-Speech-4.1-2bOracle: 67.3 % of the clips to Granite-Speech-4.1-2bParakeet-CTC-1.1bADASTT: 6.6 % of the clips to Parakeet-CTC-1.1bMLP-pool: 15.1 % of the clips to Parakeet-CTC-1.1bHIT-ASR: 22.1 % of the clips to Parakeet-CTC-1.1bOracle: 18.3 % of the clips to Parakeet-CTC-1.1bParakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3ADASTT: 1.7 % of the clips to Parakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3MLP-pool: 15.1 % of the clips to Parakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3HIT-ASR: 32.4 % of the clips to Parakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3Oracle: 14.3 % of the clips to Parakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3AfriSpeech-200selection accuracy: HIT-ASR 63.4 %, MLP-pool 62.9 %, ADASTT 61.6 %Cohere-TranscribeADASTT: 87.0 % of the clips to Cohere-TranscribeMLP-pool: 63.1 % of the clips to Cohere-TranscribeHIT-ASR: 52.8 % of the clips to Cohere-TranscribeOracle: 60.6 % of the clips to Cohere-TranscribeQwen3-ASR-1.7BADASTT: 10.0 % of the clips to Qwen3-ASR-1.7BMLP-pool: 24.4 % of the clips to Qwen3-ASR-1.7BHIT-ASR: 27.6 % of the clips to Qwen3-ASR-1.7BOracle: 24.9 % of the clips to Qwen3-ASR-1.7BVoxtral-Mini-3BADASTT: 3.0 % of the clips to Voxtral-Mini-3BMLP-pool: 12.6 % of the clips to Voxtral-Mini-3BHIT-ASR: 19.6 % of the clips to Voxtral-Mini-3BOracle: 14.4 % of the clips to Voxtral-Mini-3B
HIT-ASRMLP-poolADASTTOracle0 %25 %50 %75 %100 %AMI-SDMAcc HIT-ASR 79.7 %, MLP-pool 78.4 %, ADASTT 74.9 %Cohere-TranscribeADASTT: 96.1 % of the clips to Cohere-TranscribeMLP-pool: 74.8 % of the clips to Cohere-TranscribeHIT-ASR: 39.7 % of the clips to Cohere-TranscribeOracle: 73.6 % of the clips to Cohere-TranscribeGranite-Speech-4.1-2bADASTT: 3.8 % of the clips to Granite-Speech-4.1-2bMLP-pool: 21.0 % of the clips to Granite-Speech-4.1-2bHIT-ASR: 54.1 % of the clips to Granite-Speech-4.1-2bOracle: 20.8 % of the clips to Granite-Speech-4.1-2bParakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3ADASTT: 0.1 % of the clips to Parakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3MLP-pool: 4.3 % of the clips to Parakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3HIT-ASR: 6.2 % of the clips to Parakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3Oracle: 5.6 % of the clips to Parakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3Earnings-22Acc HIT-ASR 73.2 %, MLP-pool 73.1 %, ADASTT 68.9 %Cohere-TranscribeADASTT: 89.8 % of the clips to Cohere-TranscribeMLP-pool: 66.7 % of the clips to Cohere-TranscribeHIT-ASR: 73.5 % of the clips to Cohere-TranscribeOracle: 64.1 % of the clips to Cohere-TranscribeKyutai-STT-2.6bADASTT: 2.6 % of the clips to Kyutai-STT-2.6bMLP-pool: 18.2 % of the clips to Kyutai-STT-2.6bHIT-ASR: 12.0 % of the clips to Kyutai-STT-2.6bOracle: 20.9 % of the clips to Kyutai-STT-2.6bParakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3ADASTT: 7.6 % of the clips to Parakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3MLP-pool: 15.1 % of the clips to Parakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3HIT-ASR: 14.6 % of the clips to Parakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3Oracle: 15.0 % of the clips to Parakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3People's SpeechAcc HIT-ASR 71.6 %, MLP-pool 70.5 %, ADASTT 69.2 %Granite-Speech-4.1-2bADASTT: 91.7 % of the clips to Granite-Speech-4.1-2bMLP-pool: 69.8 % of the clips to Granite-Speech-4.1-2bHIT-ASR: 45.5 % of the clips to Granite-Speech-4.1-2bOracle: 67.3 % of the clips to Granite-Speech-4.1-2bParakeet-CTC-1.1bADASTT: 6.6 % of the clips to Parakeet-CTC-1.1bMLP-pool: 15.1 % of the clips to Parakeet-CTC-1.1bHIT-ASR: 22.1 % of the clips to Parakeet-CTC-1.1bOracle: 18.3 % of the clips to Parakeet-CTC-1.1bParakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3ADASTT: 1.7 % of the clips to Parakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3MLP-pool: 15.1 % of the clips to Parakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3HIT-ASR: 32.4 % of the clips to Parakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3Oracle: 14.3 % of the clips to Parakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3AfriSpeech-200Acc HIT-ASR 63.4 %, MLP-pool 62.9 %, ADASTT 61.6 %Cohere-TranscribeADASTT: 87.0 % of the clips to Cohere-TranscribeMLP-pool: 63.1 % of the clips to Cohere-TranscribeHIT-ASR: 52.8 % of the clips to Cohere-TranscribeOracle: 60.6 % of the clips to Cohere-TranscribeQwen3-ASR-1.7BADASTT: 10.0 % of the clips to Qwen3-ASR-1.7BMLP-pool: 24.4 % of the clips to Qwen3-ASR-1.7BHIT-ASR: 27.6 % of the clips to Qwen3-ASR-1.7BOracle: 24.9 % of the clips to Qwen3-ASR-1.7BVoxtral-Mini-3BADASTT: 3.0 % of the clips to Voxtral-Mini-3BMLP-pool: 12.6 % of the clips to Voxtral-Mini-3BHIT-ASR: 19.6 % of the clips to Voxtral-Mini-3BOracle: 14.4 % of the clips to Voxtral-Mini-3B
Where each router sends the test clips, per expert of each corpus's trio; the ring is where the per-clip oracle sends them.
CorpusRouterE1E2E3Acc
AMI-SDMMLP-pool74.821.04.378.4 ± 0.5
ADASTT96.13.80.174.9 ± 0.4
HIT-ASR39.754.16.279.7 ± 0.6
Oracle73.620.85.6100.0 ± 0.0
Earnings-22MLP-pool66.718.215.173.1 ± 0.6
ADASTT89.82.67.668.9 ± 0.8
HIT-ASR73.512.014.673.2 ± 0.7
Oracle64.120.915.0100.0 ± 0.0
People's SpeechMLP-pool69.815.115.170.5 ± 0.7
ADASTT91.76.61.769.2 ± 0.7
HIT-ASR45.522.132.471.6 ± 0.4
Oracle67.318.314.3100.0 ± 0.0
AfriSpeech-200MLP-pool63.124.412.662.9 ± 0.6
ADASTT87.010.03.061.6 ± 0.5
HIT-ASR52.827.619.663.4 ± 0.9
Oracle60.624.914.4100.0 ± 0.0

Share of the test clips sent to each expert (%) and selection accuracy (%, mean ± sd over the folds). E1–E3: AMI-SDM: Cohere-Transcribe / Granite-Speech-4.1-2b / Parakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3; Earnings-22: Cohere-Transcribe / Kyutai-STT-2.6b / Parakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3; People's Speech: Granite-Speech-4.1-2b / Parakeet-CTC-1.1b / Parakeet-TDT-0.6b-v3; AfriSpeech-200: Cohere-Transcribe / Qwen3-ASR-1.7B / Voxtral-Mini-3B.

Ablation

An exploration on the hold-out data drew HIT-ASR configurations at random, with each design choice as a switch. Grouping its configurations by one switch at a time shows what that switch does across all the others.

The training objective matters most. Trained on the expected-WER term alone, 86 % of the configurations stay on the best single expert; with soft cross-entropy targets alone, 7 % do, and with WER plus hard cross-entropy, 8 %.

0 %25 %50 %75 %100 %soft CE onlysoft CE only: 7 % collapsed, median GC 26.2 %, best GC 38.5 %7 %WER + hard CEWER + hard CE: 8 % collapsed, median GC 27.1 %, best GC 35.6 %8 %WER + soft CE, τ = 1WER + soft CE, τ = 1: 17 % collapsed, median GC 15.8 %, best GC 35.1 %17 %WER + hard CE + soft CEWER + hard CE + soft CE: 24 % collapsed, median GC 22.6 %, best GC 31.2 %24 %hard CE onlyhard CE only: 30 % collapsed, median GC 14.6 %, best GC 26.4 %30 %WER + soft CE, τ = 0.1WER + soft CE, τ = 0.1: 39 % collapsed, median GC 18.4 %, best GC 37.0 %39 %WER onlyWER only: 86 % collapsed, median GC -7.0 %, best GC 18.0 %86 %
0 %25 %50 %75 %100 %soft CE onlysoft CE only: 7 % collapsed7 %WER + hard CEWER + hard CE: 8 % collapsed8 %WER + soft CE, τ = 1WER + soft CE, τ = 1: 17 % collapsed17 %WER + hard CE + soft CEWER + hard CE + soft CE: 24 % collapsed24 %hard CE onlyhard CE only: 30 % collapsed30 %WER + soft CE, τ = 0.1WER + soft CE, τ = 0.1: 39 % collapsed39 %WER onlyWER only: 86 % collapsed86 %
Share of the explored HIT-ASR configurations that closed at most one percent of the gap, that is, stayed on the best single expert, by training objective (hold-out exploration on three corpora).
Design switchSettingCollapsed (%)GC median (%)GC best (%)Selected
Stage 2 fusioncross-attention bridge486.633.20/3
concatenation2818.631.31/3
mean2220.543.22/3
transformer3321.939.60/3
Stage 1 shared across expertsno3023.142.32/3
yes3516.741.61/3
Training objectiveWER + hard CE + soft CE2422.631.20/3
WER + soft CE, τ = 0.13918.437.00/3
hard CE only3014.626.40/3
soft CE only726.238.52/3
WER + hard CE827.135.61/3
WER + soft CE, τ = 11715.835.10/3
WER only86−7.018.00/3
Input normalisationnone3610.739.82/3
scale3520.439.50/3
standardise2523.040.91/3

Every HIT-ASR configuration of the hold-out exploration on AMI-SDM, Earnings-22 and People's Speech, grouped by one design switch. Collapsed: the share that closed at most one percent of the gap, that is, stayed on the best single expert. GC median and best: the share of the gap closed by the typical and the best configuration. Selected: on how many of the three corpora the hold-out search picked that setting for the main results.

Cost

Measured on raw audio, one clip at a time on one GPU, with a router of the main experiment deployed in front of the real experts.

Against decoding every expert, HIT-ASR saves 40 to 90 % of the time per clip. Against the best single expert alone its time ranges from 0.11 to 2.52 times that expert's, depending on the corpus.

all encodersrouterchosen decoderAMI-SDM40 % less time than decoding allHIT-ASRall encoders: 51.3 msrouter: 7.7 mschosen decoder: 47.4 ms106.4 msBest single expertBest single expert: 42.2 ms42.2 msDecode all + ROVERDecode all + ROVER: 177.8 ms177.8 msEarnings-2290 % less time than decoding allHIT-ASRall encoders: 49.8 msrouter: 6.2 mschosen decoder: 161.0 ms217.0 msBest single expertBest single expert: 1965.3 ms1965.3 msDecode all + ROVERDecode all + ROVER: 2106.3 ms2106.3 msPeople's Speech48 % less time than decoding allHIT-ASRall encoders: 51.1 msrouter: 5.6 mschosen decoder: 99.8 ms156.5 msBest single expertBest single expert: 215.1 ms215.1 msDecode all + ROVERDecode all + ROVER: 298.9 ms298.9 msAfriSpeech-20080 % less time than decoding allHIT-ASRall encoders: 65.5 msrouter: 8.2 mschosen decoder: 59.3 ms133.0 msBest single expertBest single expert: 271.5 ms271.5 msDecode all + ROVERDecode all + ROVER: 658.8 ms658.8 ms
all encodersrouterchosen decoderAMI-SDM40 % less time than decoding allHIT-ASRall encoders: 51.3 msrouter: 7.7 mschosen decoder: 47.4 ms106.4 msBest single expertBest single expert: 42.2 ms42.2 msDecode all + ROVERDecode all + ROVER: 177.8 ms177.8 msEarnings-2290 % less time than decoding allHIT-ASRall encoders: 49.8 msrouter: 6.2 mschosen decoder: 161.0 ms217.0 msBest single expertBest single expert: 1965.3 ms1965.3 msDecode all + ROVERDecode all + ROVER: 2106.3 ms2106.3 msPeople's Speech48 % less time than decoding allHIT-ASRall encoders: 51.1 msrouter: 5.6 mschosen decoder: 99.8 ms156.5 msBest single expertBest single expert: 215.1 ms215.1 msDecode all + ROVERDecode all + ROVER: 298.9 ms298.9 msAfriSpeech-20080 % less time than decoding allHIT-ASRall encoders: 65.5 msrouter: 8.2 mschosen decoder: 59.3 ms133.0 msBest single expertBest single expert: 271.5 ms271.5 msDecode all + ROVERDecode all + ROVER: 658.8 ms658.8 ms
Milliseconds per clip on raw audio, one clip at a time; each corpus is drawn on its own scale. HIT-ASR runs every encoder, the router and one decoder.
CorpusEncodersRouterDecoderHIT-ASRBest singleDecode all× best singleSaved (%)
AMI-SDM51.37.747.4106.442.2177.82.5240
Earnings-2249.86.2161.0217.01965.32106.30.1190
People's Speech51.15.699.8156.5215.1298.90.7348
AfriSpeech-20065.58.259.3133.0271.5658.80.4980

Milliseconds per clip on raw audio, one clip at a time on one GPU. HIT-ASR runs every encoder, the router and the chosen expert's decoder; decode all runs every expert in full, then fuses the transcripts. × best single: HIT-ASR's time over the best single expert's. Saved: the share of decode all's time that HIT-ASR saves.

Pool size

The People's Speech trio grown to five and to ten experts, adding at each step the expert that lowers the oracle's WER most, with HIT-ASR and MLP-pool refitted on the hold-out at each size:

KRouterGCWERAcc
3HIT-ASR58.1 ± 2.615.9271.2
3MLP-pool52.1 ± 2.116.3472.6
5HIT-ASR0.2 ± 4.216.0160.3
5MLP-pool−6.5 ± 8.016.3261.3
10HIT-ASR9.8 ± 4.515.5954.8
10MLP-pool3.0 ± 4.515.9654.6

The People's Speech trio grown to five and ten experts, on the hold-out; GC (%) is the mean ± sd over the model seeds, WER and Acc in %.